Privacy Policy

Who Am I?

This website is operated by Anthony Charles Brackley (aka.Tony Prower). My website address is: https://www.icelandaurora.com/

This policy sets out how any personal data that you provide to us is processed. Your information will be kept secure in full compliance with all applicable Data Protection legislation and regulations. The following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site. By visiting icelandaurora.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Tours Around Iceland

Advertising

IcelandAurora.com uses Ezoic to provide personalization and analytic services on this website, as such Ezoic’s privacy policy is in effect and can be reviewed here.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

IcelandAurora doesn’t allow registration at this time.  IP and technical information is collected on any attempts to login.

Contact Forms

Any information you include in a contact form will be emailed directly to a secure server in the USA. We use a trusted third party website and hosting provider SiteGround to facilitate secure email. A copy is sent to my personal email.  Any data that you submit is kept secure and only processed in a respectable way.

I don’t sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies. 

I will try to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulations.

I will do our best to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of your data. Any information you send is at your own risk. I am careful and use security features to try to prevent risk.

Third party links

My website does contain affiliate links to third party websites & these websites have their own privacy policies. I don’t accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check third party privacy policies before submitting personal data to other websites.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

Information our website automatically collects about you. Each time you visit icelandaurora.com information may be collected:

  • technical information, including your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform.
  • information about your visit, what pages do you visit? How long are you on the site? How did you get to the site? ; page loading times, length of visit (date and time), what you click on, documents downloaded and errors.

Information is collected automatically.  It is anonymous and is not linked to information that identifies you personally. Google Analytics tracks this information to help with:

  • Troubleshooting and statistical purposes;
  • Website improvements – to improve your experience
  • Security – keeping my website safe and secure.

How does Google use your data ?

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Subject Access Rights

What rights you have over your data

If you have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“Subject Access Right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing to [insert school/Trust Data Controller contact details]. We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames. To enable us to trace any of your personal data that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Alterations

Any changes to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back to see any changes to the privacy policy.

Contact

Any Questions about this privacy policy should be addressed to tonyp[at]icelandaurora.com.

Sign up for News and Offers!

Arctic Shots Photo Tours